The Lambrusco It is a collection of sparkling and semi-sparkling wines with Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) and Protected Geographical Indication (PGI) produced in Emilia-Romagna. A plural ampelographic identity (family of Lambrusco grapes), an organoleptic profile ranging from rosé to intense ruby, styles from dry to sweet: a ‘system’ denomination that expresses different territories, climates, and traditions, now at the center of renewed qualitative positioning.
With about 40 million DOC bottles and over 110 million bottles PGI produced every year, and the 60% of production destined forexport, this guide analyzes the market, the technical characteristics of the six DOCs and the two PGIs, and the prospects of a sector facing global challenges through the update of the regulations (November 2024) and the value of the cooperative model.
The Lambrusco sector expresses a dual-level supply chain: the DOC produces about 40 million bottles annually, the IGT Emilia Lambrusco adds over 110 million, for a total of 150 million bottles of which 60% is destined forexport in over 90 countries (Consorzio Tutela Lambrusco / ANSA, 2025). The vineyard area in the Reggio-Emilia and Modena area is about 16,996 hectares in total, with 9,245 hectares of Lambrusco (down 3% over the decade), 5,313 hectares of Ancellotta and 1,438 of Pignoletto and Spergola — expanding varieties, signaling a productive diversification in response to market pressures on sparkling reds.
The harvest 2025 was the poorest since 2017, recording a decrease for Lambrusco grapes of 11.6% (139,500 tons vs 157,700 tons in 2024), due to lower fruit set (phase of the vine when the fertilized flower transforms into a berry) in spring and summer heat spikes (Confcooperative Terre d’Emilia / ANSA, 2025). In compensation, the quality was excellent: sugar content at 17.6 degrees Brix, the second highest in the last decade, with particularly concentrated aromatic profiles. As stated by the president of the Consorzio Tutela Lambrusco, Claudio Biondi: ‘The strong temperature fluctuations recorded in the weeks before the harvest led to a strong concentration of aromas, which this year are particularly pronounced with grapes of excellent quality‘ (Consorzio Tutela Lambrusco / ANSA, October 2025).
The production reduction could favor a rebalancing between supply and demand in a market that showed signs of structural overproduction, especially in the IGT sector; furthermore, the Consortium has started a discussion on the possible temporary suspension of authorizations for new plantings (Gambero Rosso, June 2025).
Sales in large-scale distribution: structural pressure on sparkling reds
In Italy, on the channel of the Italian large organized distribution, the Lambrusco confirmed itself in 2024 as the third wine by volume, with 15.1 million liters (-4% compared to 2023) and 57.2 million euros (-3.7%. Circana/Vinitaly, April 2025; Il Sole 24 Ore, March 2025). Sparkling wines as an aggregated category lost 5.7% in volume and 4.4% in value in 2024, compared to growth in sparkling wines (+4.2% in volume) and a relative stability of still white wines: the GDO market is shifting against sparkling reds and in favor of whites, rosés, and dry sparkling wines (GdoWeek, April 2025).
Circana 2025 final data — published in February 2026 — confirm a negative balance for sparkling wines, for the fifth consecutive year: 618 million liters total (-3.1% on 2024) for 2.3 billion euros (-0.5%), with a average price of 3.77 euros/liter (+2.6%). Sparkling wines held (+5% in annual volume), while the red and sparkling wines have continued to lose ground (Circana/The Numbers of Wine, February 2026; WineNews/Circana, January 2026). According to Circana projections presented at Vinitaly 2025, white wine will surpass red in GDO sales within five years (GdoWeek, April 2025).
Lambrusco Export: United States primary market, tariff pressure, emerging markets
The 60% of Lambrusco production is exported to over 90 countries. The main extra-European outlet market is the United States, which absorb over 13 million bottles of Lambrusco DOC and IGT every year; among the historically consolidated markets are also Germany, Spain, United Kingdom, Canada and Japan, while showing emerging growth rates Mexico, Brazil, China and South Korea (Lavinium, December 2025; Lambrusco Protection Consortium / ANSA, April 2025).
However, 2025 reversed the positive trend of 2024 in the market USA. After an artificial growth in the first quarter (+4% towards USA, fueled by the pre-tariff stockpiling rush), from April 2025 — first month of application of tariffs at 10% — Italian exports to the USA contracted significantly. From August 1, 2025, tariffs on European wine then increased to 15% (ExportUSA, October 2025).
The president of the Lambrusco Protection Consortium Claudio Biondi stated that the tariffs represent ‘a ‘reluctant incentive’ to seek out countries that have only recently timidly approached wine consumption’. Director Giacomo Savorini identifies concrete opportunities in Mexico e Brazil (with a preference for styles with higher residual sugar), in the agreement Mercosur, in India e Sub-Saharan Africa as opening fronts (Lambrusco Protection Consortium / ANSA, April 2025; Lavinium, December 2025).
Prospects: less volume, more value, more territory
The development trajectory of Lambrusco focuses on the documented quality of historic DOCs, on theterritorial identity of subzones — primarily Monte Barello of Grasparossa di Castelvetro, the first ‘cru’ of the Lambrusco universe — and on theproduct innovation (the white sparkling Sorbara, formalized with the updated regulations in 2024), as well as on geographical diversification towards emerging markets less exposed to USA tariff fluctuations.
Sustainability and cooperative model: the value of the supply chain
The Lambrusco system is distinguished by a model of 360-degree sustainability, where environmental integrity combines with the social solidarity of Emilian cooperation. Over 70% of production is handled by Social Wineries, a structure that ensures the resilience of thousands of small winegrowers and counters rural area abandonment, promoting a real Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) linked to the territory.
From an ecological perspective, the transition is driven by the adoption of the quality system SQNPI (National Quality System for Integrated Production) and of organic (EU Reg. 2018/848). Currently, over 40% of the vineyard area follows integrated pest management protocols that limit the use of synthetic chemicals and optimize water resources. This commitment addresses climate challenges and aligns with the growing demand for sustainability in international markets.
From origins to rebirth: the millennial history of 'labrusca'
The name itself reveals the antiquity of this wine: 'Lambrusco' derives from Latin labrusca — term indicating the wild vine that grows spontaneously at the edges of fields, where labrum means edge and ruscum wild plant. Fossil leaves and wild vine seeds found in Emilia attest to a presence dating back to theBronze Age. Già nel I secolo a.C. Catone ne parla nel De Agri Cultura, and Lucius Moderatus Columella, Pliny the Elder and Dioscorides, a Greek physician and pharmacologist, mention the labrusca as a vine suitable for the humid climates of the Po Valley (Pliny the Elder, 1st century AD; Naturalis Historia).
In the Middle Ages Lambrusco became the everyday local wine: linked to the rich cuisine of the Lower Po Valley, it accompanies dishes of peasant families and monasteries. A little-known detail: Lambrusco grapes have historically also been the base of the Traditional Balsamic Vinegar of Modena PDO, the precious condiment aged for at least 12 years in series of barrels made from different woods, documented at the Este Court as early as 1747. La simbiosi tra Lambrusco e cucina emiliana affonda dunque radici plurisecolari.
The first explicit scientific reference to the denomination ‘Lambrusco di Sorbara‘ dates back to 1862, quando sulla Gazzetta di Modena appeared the Chemical-Igeological-Therapeutic Essay on Lambrusco di Sorbara wine, estratto dall’Associazione Agraria Italiana. Nel 1867 un catalogo descrittivo delle principali varietà di uve coltivate nelle Province di Modena e Reggio Emilia fissò le prime distinzioni ampelografiche tra i diversi Lambruschi.
In the second half of the twentieth century, the international boom — driven especially by United States, where the sweet Lambrusco was the first Italian wine to reach large market volumes — favored sweet and semi-sparkling styles, often produced by large cooperatives. From the 2000s, and even more in the 2010s, a profound qualitative renaissance: return to historical regulations, clonal selections, yield reduction, controlled Charmat method, bottle refermentation for artisanal labels, and enhancement of historical subzones. Today the Consorzio Tutela Lambrusco — born on January 1st 2021 from the merger of three protection consortia from Modena and Reggio — coordinates the promotion of six DOCs and two additional denominations on about 10,000 hectares under vine, with about 70 members producers.
The denominations: new DOC and PGI regulations (2024 update)
On November 5, 2024, the Ministry of Agriculture, Food Sovereignty and Forestry (MASAF) published in the Official Gazette (GU General Series No. 277 of 26-11-2024) the updated regulations of the main Lambrusco DOCs, effective from the 2024/2025 harvest campaign. The changes, requested by the Consorzio Tutela Lambrusco, concern labeling, closure systems, yields and — above all — two significant ampelographic innovations.
Lambrusco di Sorbara DOC
Grape production area: municipalities of Bastiglia, Bomporto, Nonantola, Ravarino, San Prospero and parts of Campogalliano, Camposanto, Carpi, Castelfranco Emilia, Modena, Soliera, San Cesario sul Panaro, all in the province of Modena (regulation, article 3).
Ampelographic basis: minimum 60% Lambrusco di Sorbara, maximum 40% Lambrusco Salamino, maximum 15% other Lambrusco varieties (article 2).
Rules for viticulture. Maximum grape yield per hectare: 18 t; minimum natural alcohol content of grapes: 9.50% vol. (article 4).
Rules for vinification. Maximum grape yield in wine: 70%. The foam formation occurs by natural fermentation/re-fermentation, in bottle according to the traditional method (classic method) or in autoclave according to the method Charmat-Martinotti. All operations, including bottling and conditioning, must be performed in the province of Modena (article 5).
Lambrusco di Sorbara DOC: technical characteristics (regulation, article 6)
| Type | Foam | Color | Odor | Taste | Min. alcohol | Minimum acidity | Minimum extract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red sparkling wine | Fine and persistent | Ruby/granate red | Fragrant, broad, floral/fruit | From zero dosage to sweet, fresh, yeast | 11.00% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Rosé sparkling wine | Fine and persistent | Rosé more or less intense | Fragrant, floral and fruity | From zero dosage to sweet, fresh, yeast | 11.00% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
| White sparkling | Fine and persistent | Straw yellow | Fragrant, floral notes | From zero dosage to sweet, fresh, yeast | 11.00% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
| Red semi-sparkling wine | Lively, evanescent | Ruby/granate red | Fragrant, floral and fruity | From dry to sweet, full-bodied, savory | 10.50% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Rosé semi-sparkling wine | Lively, evanescent | Rosé more or less intense | Pleasant, clean, floral/fruit | From dry to sweet, full-bodied, savory | 10.50% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
Note on clarity: except for the ‘Quality Sparkling Wine (VSQ)’ versions, all Lambrusco PDO wines may show a slight natural haze due to fermentation residues.
Monte Barello: the first 'cru' of Lambrusco Grasparossa di Castelvetro
Grape production area: hilly and foothill area of Castelvetro and neighboring municipalities, all in the province of Modena (Castelfranco Emilia, Castelnuovo Rangone, Fiorano, Formigine, Maranello, Marano sul Panaro, Prignano sul Secchia, Savignano sul Panaro, Spilamberto, Sassuolo, Vignola, S. Cesario sul Panaro, and part of the municipality of Modena. Regulation, article 3).
Ampelographic basis: minimum 85% Lambrusco Grasparossa; other Lambruschi and Malbo Gentile may concur up to 15% (article 2).
Rules for viticulture. Maximum grape yield per hectare: 18 t; minimum natural alcohol content of grapes: 9.50% vol. (article 4).
Rules for vinification. Maximum grape yield in wine: 70%. The foam formation occurs by natural fermentation/re-fermentation, in bottle according to the traditional method (classic method) or in autoclave according to the method Charmat-Martinotti (article 5).
The Monte Barello subzone, introduced in 2024, represents the first additional geographical indication in the Lambrusco universe, marking a decisive step towards the qualitative enhancement of the ‘cru‘ Modenese hillside. The requirements are more restrictive:
- area in the predominantly hilly zone around the historic village of Castelvetro;
- minimum density 2200 plants per hectare and exclusion of north exposure for new plantings and replantings;
- prohibition of any forcing practice;
- maximum grape yield per hectare: 12 t;
- minimum natural alcohol content of grapes: 10.50% vol.;
- maximum grape yield in wine: 65%;
- foam formation must provide for a minimum fermentation with lees aging of at least 90 days if carried out in bottle (classic method, with or without disgorgement), 30 days if carried out in autoclave, according to the Martinotti-Charmat method (discipline, Annex A)
Lambrusco Grasparossa di Castelvetro DOC: technical characteristics
| Type | Foam | Color | Odor | Taste | Min. alcohol | Minimum acidity | Minimum extract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red sparkling wine | Fine and persistent | Ruby red | Fragrant, floral | From zero dosage to sweet, harmonious | 11.00% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Rosé sparkling wine | Fine and persistent | Intense rosé | Characteristic, floral/fruity | From zero dosage to sweet, harmonious | 11.00% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
| Red semi-sparkling wine | Lively, evanescent | Ruby red | Characteristic, floral notes | From dry to sweet, savory, intense | 10.50% vol. | 5.5 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Rosé semi-sparkling wine | Lively, evanescent | Intense rosé | Fragrant, floral/fruity | From dry to sweet, fresh, savory | 10.50% vol. | 5.5 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
| Monte Barello subzone | Rosy, evanescent | Intense ruby red, violet reflections | Intense, fruity, evolves into spicy | From dry to semi-sweet, harmonious, tannic | 11.00% vol.* | 5.50 g/l | 23.0 g/l |
Note: for the 'Amabile' type of Monte Barello, the actual alcohol content must be at least 9.5% vol.
Lambrusco Salamino di Santa Croce DOC
Grape production area: area of Carpi and neighboring municipalities in the north-west sector of the Province of Modena (Cavezzo, Concordia sulla Secchia, Medolla, Novi, S. Felice sul Panaro, S. Possidonio, and part of the territory of the municipalities of Campogalliano, Camposanto, Carpi, Finale Emilia, Mirandola, Modena and Soliera. Regulations, article 3).
Ampelographic basis: Lambrusco Salamino minimum 90%; other Lambruschi, Ancellotta and Fortana ('golden grape') up to 15% may contribute (art. 2).
Rules for viticulture. Maximum grape yield per hectare: 19 t; natural minimum alcohol content of grapes: 9.50% vol. (article 4).
Rules for vinification. Maximum grape yield in wine: 70%. The foam formation occurs by natural fermentation/re-fermentation, in bottle according to the traditional method (classic method) or in autoclave according to the method Charmat-Martinotti (article 5).
The style of the Salamino di Santa Croce is located halfway between the acidic verticality (freshness) of Sorbara and the tannic structure of Grasparossa.
Lambrusco Salamino di Santa Croce DOC: technical characteristics
| Type | Foam | Color | Odor | Taste | Min. alcohol | Minimum acidity | Minimum extract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red sparkling wine | Fine and persistent | Ruby or garnet red | Fragrant, floral and fruity | From zero dosage to sweet, fresh, yeast | 11.00% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Rosé sparkling wine | Fine and persistent | Rosé more or less intense | Fragrant, floral and fruity | From zero dosage to sweet, fresh, yeast | 11.00% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
| Red semi-sparkling wine | Lively, evanescent | Ruby red | Fragrant, floral notes | From dry to sweet, savory, intense | 10.50% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Rosé semi-sparkling wine | Lively, evanescent | Rosé more or less intense | Fragrant, floral and fruity | From dry to sweet, fresh, savory | 10.50% vol. | 6.0 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
Reggiano DOC
Grape production area: Province of Reggio Emilia, with various limitations (article 3).
Ampelographic basis: for Reggiano Lambrusco and Reggiano Lambrusco Salamino, various Lambrusco varieties must represent at least 85%, other grape varieties such as Ancellotta and Malbo gentile are allowed within the limit of 15%. For Fogarina, at least 85% Fogarina; for Reggiano red, Ancellotta from 30 to 60%; for Reggiano sparkling white, various Lambrusco cultivars at 100% (article 2).
Rules for viticulture. Maximum grape yield per hectare: 18 t, 10 t for the Reggiano Fogarina passito. Density of new plantings not less than 1600 vines per hectare, 2000 vines for trellis systems with split production wall. Any forcing practice is prohibited. Minimum natural alcohol content of grapes: 9.50% vol (article 4).
Rules for vinification. Maximum yield of grapes to wine: 70%, 50% for Reggiano Fogarina passito, whose winemaking can only take place after the grapes have been ‘subjected to natural drying with the aid of environmental conditioning systems operating at temperatures similar to those found during traditional drying processes. At the end of drying, these grapes must ensure a minimum natural volumetric alcohol content of 13% vol' (article 4). The 'novello' types must be obtained with at least 50% wine coming from
carbonic maceration of the grapes.
News 2024: the MASAF Decree of November 5, 2024 introduced in the Reggiano DOC regulations the type Fogarina, with the addition of the geographical unit of Gualtieri, thus enhancing an ancient local Reggiano grape variety.
Characteristics of ‘Reggiano’ DOC wines
| Type | Foam | Color | Odor | Taste | Total Alcohol min. | Effective Alcohol min. | Minimum acidity | Minimum extract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambrusco | – | Rosé/Red intense ruby | Pleasant, fruity/floral | Dry/Semi-sweet/Sweet, fresh | 10,50% | 5,50% | 5.5 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Lambrusco Sparkling | Lively, evanescent | Rosé/Red intense ruby | Pleasant, fruity/floral | Dry/Semi-sweet/Sweet, fresh | 10,50% | 7,00% | 5.5 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Lambrusco Novello | – | Red | Floral, intense, fruity | Savory, characteristic | 11,00% | – | 5.5 g/l | 20.0 g/l |
| Lambrusco Novello Friz. | Lively, evanescent | Red | Wine-like, intense, fruity | Savory, lively | 11,00% | – | 5.5 g/l | 20.0 g/l |
| Lambrusco Sparkling | Fine and persistent | Rosé/Red intense ruby | Pleasant, fruity/floral | From Brut Nature to Sweet, harmonious | 11,00% | 5,50% | 6.0 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
| Lambrusco Salamino | – | Rosé or Red | Pleasant, fruity/floral | Dry/Semi-sweet/Sweet, fresh | 10,50% | 5,50% | 5.5 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Lambrusco Salamino Friz. | Lively, evanescent | Rosé or Red | Pleasant, fruity/floral | Dry/Semi-sweet/Sweet, fresh | 10,50% | 7,00% | 5.5 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Fogarina | – | From rosé to intense red | Characteristic, red fruits | From dry to sweet, fresh | 10,50% | – | 6.5 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Fogarina Sparkling | Lively, evanescent | From rosé to intense red | Characteristic, red fruits | From dry to sweet, savory | 10,50% | 7,00% | 6.5 g/l | 18.0 g/l |
| Fogarina Sparkling | Fine and persistent | From rosé to intense red | Characteristic, fruity/floral | From Brut Nature to Sweet, harmonious | 11,00% | 5,50% | 6.5 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
| Fogarina Novello | – | From rosé to intense red | Characteristic, fruity | Soft, savory, acidic | 11,00% | – | 6.5 g/l | 20.0 g/l |
| Fogarina Novello Sparkling | Lively, evanescent | From rosé to intense red | Characteristic, fruity | Soft, savory, acidic | 11,00% | – | 6.5 g/l | 20.0 g/l |
| Fogarina Passito | – | Rosé/Red (orange reflection) | Characteristic, fruity/spicy | Sweet, full, full-bodied | 13,00% | – | 5.5 g/l | 22.0 g/l |
| Red | – | Red | Characteristic, fruity/floral | Dry/Semi-sweet/Sweet, full | 10,50% | 5,50% | 5.5 g/l | 20.0 g/l |
| Red semi-sparkling wine | Lively, evanescent | Red | Characteristic, fruity/floral | Dry/Semi-sweet/Sweet, full | 10,50% | 7,00% | 5.5 g/l | 20.0 g/l |
| Young Red | – | Red | Wine-like, intense, fruity | Savory, still | 11,00% | – | 5.5 g/l | 20.0 g/l |
| Novello Sparkling Red | Lively, evanescent | Red | Wine-like, intense, fruity | Savory, soft | 11,00% | – | 5.5 g/l | 20.0 g/l |
| White sparkling | Fine and persistent | White/Straw colored | Characteristic, fruity/floral | Savory, fresh, velvety | 11,00% | 5,50% | 6.0 g/l | 16.0 g/l |
| Additional Notes: |
- Aging: for wines aged in wood, the respective aroma may be present.
- Partially fermented must: for 'sparkling' variants (Lambrusco, Salamino, Fogarina, Red), if marketed as partially fermented must, the flavor is only sweet and the actual alcohol must be between 1% and 3/5 of the total.
- Haze: sparkling versions may show a natural haze from fermentation residues.
Modena DOC
The denomination Modena DOC has a role of ‘umbrella‘, to enhance the various Modenese Lambrusco varieties not attributable to the historical subzones of Sorbara, Castelvetro, and Santacroce, as well as other wines. Its regulation, in turn updated with DM November 5, 2024, provides the following.
Grape production area: 34 municipalities in the Province of Modena (art. 3).
Ampelographic basis: for Lambrusco the eponymous grapes, of various cultivars, are required in a minimum amount of 85%; Ancellotta, Malbo gentile, Fortana may contribute up to a maximum of 15% (art. 2).
Rules for viticulture. Maximum grape yield per hectare: 23 t. Minimum natural alcoholic strength of grapes: 9.50% vol (article 4).
Rules for vinification. Maximum grape yield in wine: 70% (article 4). The “novello” types must be obtained with at least 50% wine coming from
carbonic maceration of the grapes.
Characteristics of Lambrusco ‘Modena’ or ‘di Modena’ DOC wines
| Type | Foam | Color | Odor | Taste | Total Alcohol min. | Minimum acidity | Minimum extract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambrusco Red Sparkling | Fine and persistent | Ruby or garnet red | Delicate, fragrant, floral notes | From zero dosage to sweet, harmonious, yeast scent | 11,00% | 5.5 g/l | 18 g/l |
| Lambrusco Rosé Sparkling | Fine and persistent | Rosé more or less intense | Fragrant, floral and fruity | From zero dosage to sweet, harmonious, yeast scent | 11,00% | 5.5 g/l | 16 g/l |
| Lambrusco Red Frizzante | Lively, evanescent | Ruby or garnet red | Delicate, fragrant, floral notes | From dry to sweet, fresh, savory | 10,50% | 5.5 g/l | 18 g/l |
| Sparkling Rosé Lambrusco | Lively, evanescent | Rosé more or less intense | Pleasant, clear, floral and fruity notes | From dry to sweet, fresh, savory | 10,50% | 5.5 g/l | 16 g/l |
| Sparkling Young Lambrusco | Lively, evanescent | Ruby or garnet red | Winey, intense, floral and fruity notes | Full-bodied, fresh, savory, harmonious | 11,00% | 5.5 g/l | 20 g/l |
Technical note:
- Haze: wines other than ‘Quality Sparkling Wine’ (VSQ) may present a natural haze due to fermentation residues.
Emilia PGI
The Protected Geographical Indication ‘Emilia’ or ‘dell’Emilia’ is reserved for wines and grape musts
partially fermented that meet the conditions and requirements established in the
disciplinary, updated in turn by Ministerial Decree of 5 November 2024, for a series of white, red and rosé wines. Emilia PGI is the main gateway to the Lambrusco world; with over 100 million bottles produced annually, it is the largest component of the entire supply chain. Quality variability is wide, organic and artisanal selections are raising its positioning.
Grape production area: the entire administrative territory of the provinces of Bologna (excluding the part to the right of the Sillaro river, for Lambrusco), Ferrara, Modena, Parma, Piacenza and Reggio Emilia (article 3).
Ampelographic basis: for Lambrusco, the namesake grapes, of various cultivars, are required in a minimum amount of 85%; other grapes of similar color varieties may contribute up to a maximum of 15% (art. 2).
Rules for viticulture. For Lambrusco, maximum grape yield per hectare: 29 t. Minimum natural alcoholic strength of grapes: 8.50% vol (article 4).
Rules for vinification. The production of wines and musts is also permitted in the provinces of Ravenna, Forlì–Cesena, as well as Mantova and Cremona in Lombardy. Maximum yield of grapes in Lambrusco wine: 75% (article 5).
Here is the summary table for the typical geographical indication (IGT) “Emilia” or “dell’Emilia” dedicated to Lambrusco, organized by type and method of elaboration.
Characteristics of “Emilia” or “dell’Emilia” Lambrusco Wines
| Type | Foam | Color | Odor | Taste | Total Alcohol min. | Minimum acidity | Minimum extract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red semi-sparkling wine | Lively, evanescent | Ruby/granate red | Delicate, fragrant, floral | From dry to sweet, soft | 10,5% | 5.5 g/l | 18 g/l |
| Red sparkling wine | Fine and persistent | Ruby/granate red | Delicate, broad, floral | From Brut Nature to Sweet, harmonious | 11,0% | 5.5 g/l | 18 g/l |
| Novello Sparkling Red | Lively, evanescent | Bright ruby red | Winey, pronounced fruity notes | Soft, right acidity | 11,0% | 4.0 g/l | 17 g/l |
| Partially Fermented Red Must | Lively, evanescent | Intense ruby red | Winey, floral and fruity | Sweet, fresh, savory | 10.0%* | 3.5 g/l | 17 g/l |
| Rosé semi-sparkling wine | Lively, evanescent | Rosé more or less intense | Pleasant, clean, fragrant | From dry to sweet, fresh, savory | 10,5% | 5.5 g/l | 16 g/l |
| Rosé sparkling wine | Fine and persistent | Rosé more or less intense | Fragrant, floral and fruity | From Brut Nature to Sweet, harmonious | 11,0% | 5.5 g/l | 16 g/l |
| Partially Fermented Rosé Must | Lively, evanescent | Rosé more or less intense | Fresh floral and fruity notes | Sweet, fresh, savory | 10.0%* | 3.5 g/l | 16 g/l |
| Sparkling White | Lively, evanescent | Straw yellow | Delicate, fragrant, floral | From dry to sweet, intense | 10,5% | 4.0 g/l | 16 g/l |
| White sparkling | Fine and persistent | Straw yellow | Delicate, broad, floral | From Brut Nature to Sweet, harmonious | 11,0% | 4.0 g/l | 16 g/l |
| White Novello Friz. | Lively, evanescent | Straw yellow | Winey, pronounced fruity notes | Soft, right acidity | 11,0% | 4.0 g/l | 16 g/l |
| White Partially Fermented Must | Lively, evanescent | Straw yellow | Winey, floral and fruity | Sweet, fresh, savory | 10.0%* | 3.5 g/l | 16 g/l |
Specific technical notes:
- (*) Partially fermented must. For these types, in addition to the minimum total alcohol content of 10%, the actual alcohol content must be between a minimum of 1% vol and a maximum below 7% vol.
- Yeast scent: it is a distinctive characteristic of the Sparkling versions (red, rosé and white), derived from the processing method.
- Novello: It is distinguished by generally lower minimum acidity (4.0 g/l) and a more markedly winey and fruity olfactory profile.
Gastronomic guide: ideal pairings for the international market
The functional key of Lambrusco at the table is twofold: the fine carbonation cleanses the palate between bites, while the pronounced acidity supports dishes rich in fats and proteins typical of Emiliano cuisine — the most opulent of the Italian tradition. The general principle: the bubbles and acidity balance the fats; the tannin of Grasparossa supports the proteins of the meat.
Lambrusco di Sorbara DOC: the most delicate and floral, with pronounced acidity and pale color. Ideal with raw fish (salmon carpaccio, oysters), capon broth tortellini, delicate cold cuts (culatello, Bologna IGP mortadella), Parmigiano Reggiano PDO aged 12-18 months, and fresh goat cheeses. The white sparkling version — new in 2024 — is also suitable for contemporary aperitifs.
Lambrusco Grasparossa di Castelvetro DOC: the most structured, with present tannin and intense ruby color. Elected companion of cotechino and zampone (the emblematic dishes of the Emiliano New Year's Eve), grilled meats, arrosti di maiale, piatti speziati e stracotti. La sottozona Monte Barello — Grasparossa in purezza — è indicata per abbinamenti di livello gastronomico più alto. Abbinamento insolito ma riuscito: Grasparossa secco con pizza napoletana a lunga lievitazione.
Lambrusco Salamino di Santa Croce DOC: equilibrio tra frutto, freschezza e morbidezza. Pizza, lasagne al ragù, tagliatelle al ragù, tigelle con squacquerone e rucola, formaggi semi-stagionati, Grana Padano DOP di media stagionatura.
Reggiano DOC e Modena DOC: cucina emiliana tradizionale a tutto pasto — dalla crescentina al bollito misto — e ‘vino conviviale’ per momenti informali.
Un abbinamento da riscoprire: Lambrusco secco e Parmigiano Reggiano DOP stagionato 24+ mesi. La scelta della stagionatura è cruciale: il Parmigiano giovane premia il Sorbara per la sua finezza, mentre il Parmigiano più stagionato, con la sua mineralità e i cristalli di tirosina, regge bene anche il Grasparossa. Un binomio identitario che il Consorzio Tutela Lambrusco promuove attivamente sui mercati esteri in sinergia con il Consorzio del Prosciutto di Modena.
Tips for international buyers (foodies and professional buyers)
Leggere il disciplinare: DOP e IGP si distinguono per rese, base ampelografica e profilo sensoriale. La distinzione tra le sei DOC è altrettanto rilevante: Sorbara e Grasparossa, in particolare, si differenziano profondamente per struttura, abbinamento e posizionamento di prezzo.
Valutare metodo e residuo zuccherino: il metodo Charmat (detto anche Martinotti, inventato a fine Ottocento proprio in ambito emiliano) è prevalente; il metodo classico e le rifermentazioni in bottiglia (che caratterizzano il cosiddetto vino ancestrale) si collocano nel segmento premium. Il residuo zuccherino — secco per la tavola, semisecco o amabile per consumi informali — è indicato obbligatoriamente in etichetta.
Privilegiare il biologico: le certificazioni biologiche, ai sensi del regolamento (UE) 2018/848, garantiscono i più elevati standard di tutela dell’ambiente e della biodiversità, oltre a tenori inferiori di solfiti.
2024 regulatory news as a commercial leverThe Monte Barello subzone (Grasparossa) and the white sparkling Sorbara represent opportunities for buyers seeking products with a high positioning narrative and a unique profile compared to traditional Lambrusco.
The team of GIFT (Great Italian Food Trade) supports international buyers in the search for reliable producers, focusing on organic, regulatory compliance and quality consistency.
Conclusions
In an increasingly selective global wine market, Lambrusco demonstrates resilience based on documented quality and regulatory transparency. The volumetric reduction of the 2025 harvest, combined with the new architecture of the subzones and the adoption of sustainability certifications (SQNPI and organic), paves the way for value growth. For international operators and informed consumers, the DOCs of Modena and Reggio Emilia today represent an example of excellence where the rigor of the MASAF regulations guaranteesan authentic, ethical, and competitive territorial identity.
Dario Dongo
References
- ANSA. (2025, April 3). Lambrusco Consortium, tariffs encourage moving to other countries. ANSA Emilia-Romagna. https://www.ansa.it/emiliaromagna/notizie/2025/04/03/consorzio-lambrusco-i-dazi-stimolo-ad-andare-su-altri-paesi_87fb7d9b-e247-49f0-976a-e2a02f2c3468.html
- ANSA. (2025, October 14). Harvest, production down in the Lambrusco area. ANSA Emilia-Romagna. https://www.ansa.it/emiliaromagna/notizie/2025/10/14/vendemmia-in-calo-la-produzione-nellarea-dei-lambruschi_25f5fd16-e2cf-41fb-974f-91d884dca493.html
- Circana/Vinitaly. (2025, April). Wine and GDO 2024: volumes, values and denominations. Vinitaly roundtable; cited in: GdoWeek, May 19, 2025. https://www.gdoweek.it/vino-in-gdo-i-bianchi-vedono-il-sorpasso-i-dati-di-circana-a-vinitaly/
- Confcooperative Terre d’Emilia. (2025, October). Harvest analysis 2025 – Reggio and Modena cooperative wineries. Cited in: Gazzetta di Reggio, October 14, 2025. https://www.gazzettadireggio.it/reggio/cronaca/2025/10/14/news/vendemmia-2025-amara-per-i-lambruschi-crolla-la-produzione-ma-la-qualita-e-da-record-1.100775363
- Lambrusco Protection Consortium. Modena. https://lambrusco.net
- Gambero Rosso. (2025, June). Harvest 2025: the overproduction crisis is just around the corner. Gambero Rosso. https://www.gamberorosso.it/notizie/vino/vendemmia-2025-sovrapproduzione-misure-consorzi/
- Il Sole 24 Ore. (2025, March). Wine sales -1.3% in quantity and +2.2% in value. On the podium Prosecco, Lambrusco and Chianti. Il Sole 24 Ore. https://en.ilsole24ore.com/art/vendite-vino-13percento-quantita-e-22percento-valore-podio-prosecco-lambrusco-e-chianti-AGtoyBkD
- I Numeri del Vino/Circana. (2026, February). Retail wine sales (GDO Italy) – Circana data, 2025 update. I Numeri del Vino. https://www.inumeridelvino.it/2026/02/vendite-al-dettaglio-di-vino-gdo-italia-dati-circana-aggiornamento-2025.html
- Lavinium. (2025, December). Lambrusco: identity and future of a great popular wine. Lavinium. https://www.lavinium.it/lambrusco-identita-e-futuro-di-un-grande-vino-popolare/
- MASAF – Ministry of Agriculture, Food Sovereignty and Forests. (2024, November 5). Production regulations of the controlled designation of origin wines «Lambrusco di Sorbara». https://www.masaf.gov.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/IT/IDPagina/22197
- MASAF. (2024, November 5). Production regulations of the controlled designation of origin wines «Lambrusco Grasparossa di Castelvetro». https://www.masaf.gov.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/IT/IDPagina/22199
- MASAF. (2024, November 5). Production regulations of the controlled designation of origin wines «Lambrusco Salamino di Santa Croce DOC». https://www.masaf.gov.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/IT/IDPagina/22198
- MASAF. (2024, November 5). MASAF. (2024, November 5). Production regulations of the controlled designation of origin wines «Reggiano DOC». https://www.masaf.gov.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/IT/IDPagina/22202
- MASAF. (2024, November 5). MASAF. (2024, November 5). Production regulations of the controlled designation of origin wines «Modena DOC». https://www.masaf.gov.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/IT/IDPagina/22200
- MASAF. (2024, November 5). MASAF. (2024, November 5). Production regulations of the controlled designation of origin wines «Emilia IGP». https://www.masaf.gov.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/IT/IDPagina/22203
- Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 30 May 2018 on organic production and labelling of organic products. Consolidated text: 25/03/2025 http://data.europa.eu/eli/reg/2018/848/2025-03-25
- WineNews/Circana. (2026, January). Wine in Italian large-scale retail closes 2025 negative: 2.3 billion euros in value (-0.5%). WineNews. https://winenews.it/it/il-vino-nella-gdo-italiana-chiude-un-2025-in-negativo-23-miliardi-di-euro-in-valore-05_581674/
- Valoritalia/Nomisma Wine Monitor. (2026, February 17). Quality, denominations and resilience: 2025 of the wine supply chain certified by Valoritalia. Oinos – Living of wine. https://www.oinosviveredivino.it/qualita-denominazioni-e-resilienza-il-2025-della-filiera-vitivinicola-certificata-da-valoritalia/
- ExportUSA. (2025, 29 October). Statistics on Italian exports to the United States for 2025. ExportUSA. https://www.exportusa.us/statistiche-esportazioni-Italia-stati-uniti-2020.php

Dario Dongo, lawyer and journalist, PhD in international food law, founder of WIISE (FARE - GIFT – Food Times) and Égalité.


