Great Italian Food Trade

The independent information portal on Italian agri-food excellences

HomeNewsThe shopping cart of Italians. Immagino Observatory, XVII edition

The shopping cart of Italians. Immagino Observatory, XVII edition

Quality research but still little economic availability characterize the spending of Italians at supermarkets and hypermarkets in 2024, according to the Immagino Observatory, the tool of GS1 Italy and NielsenIQ, which in this seventeenth edition dedicates an in-depth focus on product innovation. Innovation is in turn oriented towards well-being, sustainability, and sensory experience.

2024 ended for mass consumption with a  drop in purchases by volume (-1.8%) and a  modest growth in value (+1.3%), a sign of households' still weak purchasing power. In this context, consumers' choices have continued to reflect established health trends, from the preference for vegan and organic to the attention to environmental impact.

Table of contents

The Immagino meta-product, the nutritional choices of Italians

The consumer is increasingly attentive to their health in food consumption. A trend captured by the Immagino metaproduct, the statistical indicator created by Osservatorio Immagino, which calculates the weighted average of the nutritional values of 86,875 food products.

The 2024 trend: less sugar, more protein

The main trend emerging in 2024 is clear: the continuation of the  decline in sugars in favor of a  greater protein intake.

The nutritional table per 100g/ml of the average Italian purchase is as follows

– energy (kcal). Substantially stable (+0.3%)

– carbohydrates, of which total sugars. Slight decline (-0.6%) in carbohydrates, particularly in some categories, such as sports nutrition and spreads. Generalized decline (-1.7%) in sugars, particularly evident in colas, snacks, sweet spreads and yogurt

– fats, of which saturated fats. Both showing a slight recovery (+0.8%), led by ice cream, sports nutrition and biscuits

– proteins, +1.1%. It is the most dynamic nutrient, driven by tuna in oil, fresh stuffed pasta and flours

– fibers. Slight recovery (+0.8%), thanks to biscuits, breakfast cereals and legumes.

Nutritional trends by department

The report also analyzes the nutritional evolution of individual departments. The health-conscious spending trend is confirmed, except for the 'cold' department, where there is a search for a little more indulgence:

1. grocery store  (48.3% of sales). Caloric stability (+0.3%). Confirmed decline in sugars (-1.2%) and good growth in proteins (+0.7%) and fiber (+1.2%). Breakfast cereals perform well, dried fruit and sports nutrition perform poorly;

2. fresh  (29.1% of sales). Stable and positive trend. Sugars decreasing (-0.7%), proteins slightly rising (+0.3%). Fiber remains stable. Ready first courses and cold cuts lead, while fresh desserts and Greek yogurt show a decrease in energy contribution;

3. frozen  (7.6% of sales). The only macro area countertrend. All nutritional components grow (calories +1.6%, proteins +0.9%, fats +0.9%) except fiber (-0.5%). The recovery is driven by frozen desserts, ready meals and ice creams;

4. beverages  (10.2% of sales). The reduction in all nutritional components continues: calories (-0.6%), carbohydrates (-2%) and sugars (-2.7%). The negative trend affects cola, orange sodas, fruit-based drinks and juices.

Italianness on the label

Products that evoke Italianity through labels and packaging remain protagonists of food shopping.

The basket analyzed by Osservatorio Immagino includes 27,978 items, with a turnover of over 11.6 billion euros (+1.2% compared to 2023), but volume sales are declining (-0.7%).

In general, all claims and geographical indications lose ground in volume, except for PDO products and the Italian flag.

– Italian flag. Present on 16,461 products (16.4% of total), worth over 7.1 billion euros. Shows a value increase of +2.5% and slight volume stability (+0.2%). Growth in cold cuts, mozzarellas, extra virgin olive oil, ground coffee, fourth range vegetables, traditional cookies and Grana cheeses. Declines in fresh milk, UHT milk, whole yogurt and tomato pulp.

– 100% Italian. With 9,137 items and 5.1 billion euros turnover, products bearing this claim remain stable in value (+0.2%) but decline in volume (-1.5%). Growth in extra virgin olive oil, tomato purees, mozzarellas and crescenza cheese; decreases in cold cuts, semolina pasta, milk (fresh and UHT), cookies, snack cakes and alcoholic beers.

– Made in Italy. The 5,717 references with this indication show a decline in value (-1.8%) and volume (-3.6%), with a turnover of 1.4 billion euros. The contraction in supply (-5.7%) is only partially compensated by demand (+3.9%). Poor performance for wines (Doc/Docg, Igp/Igt), stretched curd cheeses, Easter eggs, fourth range vegetables, classic sparkling wine and durum wheat pasta. Growth in cold cuts, tomatoes, extra virgin oil, honey, grapes and coffee.

Geographical indications, stable volumes

The 4,888 references with DOP, DOC or DOCG are worth a total of 1.6 billion euros. In 2024 they maintain stable volumes (-0.1%) and grow slightly in value (+2.1%), thanks to inflation and demand.

Good performance for grana cheeses, dry Charmat sparkling wine, table cheeses, apples and extra virgin oil. Poor performance for cold cuts, Doc/Docg wine and classic sparkling wine.

The trend, in more detail, is as follows:

– DOP. The 1,467 references show the best performance: +5.8% in value (803 million euros) and +2.7% in volume, driven by supply (+4.9%) and prices (+3.1%);

– DOC. The 2,401 wines mark -0.9% in value and -2.4% in volume (526 million euros);

– DOCG. The higher quality wines record the worst result: -1.8% in value and -3.1% in volume, for a turnover close to 300 million euros;

– IGP and IGT. The 2,274 references accompanied by these GIs show a contained decline (-0.4% in value, -0.9% in volume, for 669 million euros). Good for cold cuts, beers, oranges and flatbreads; poor for Igt/Igp wine, durum wheat pasta and bread substitutes. IGP food products (1,283 products) remain stable, while IGT wines (991 products) decline more (-1.5% in value, -3.1% in volume).

Regional origin on the label

Regional origin indications involve 10,837 products for over 3 billion euros in turnover with a slight increase (+0.7%), while volumes decrease (-1.5%).

The performances of the top five regions ranked by turnover remain negative, except for Sicily which maintains stable sales in value:

– Trentino-Alto Adige. First region by turnover (396 million euros), but declining in value (-0.8%) and volume (-1.7%). Poor performance for classic sparkling wine and whole yogurt, stable Doc/Docg wines;

– Sicily. Second, with 369 million euros, stable in value (+0.2%) but down in volume (-2.9%). Good Igt/Igp wine and beverages, poor multipack ice creams;

– Piedmont. Third place with 317 million euros (-1.7% in value and -3.3% in volume). Decrease in crescenza cheese, sweet charmat sparkling wine, table cheeses and Uht milk;

– Emilia-Romagna. Fourth with 302 million euros (-4.7% in value and -1.3% in volume). Penalized Doc/Docg wines, Igt/Igp wines, butter and egg pasta;

– Veneto. 288 million euros, -0.7% in value and -1.8% in volume. Good nectars and flours, poor Doc/Docg and Igt wines.

Otherwise, only Friuli Venezia Giulia, Molise, Puglia and Sardinia show growth in volumes. In detail, ranked by turnover:

– Sardinia. Brilliant result: +4.2% in value and +6.8% in volume (216 million euros). Driven by Uht milk, Doc/Docg wines, mozzarellas and fresh milk.

– Apulia. Record growth: +13% in value and +5.1% in volume (207 million euros). Good Igt/Igp wines, alcoholic beers and stretched curd cheeses.

– Molise. 123 million euros, stable in value (-0.1%) but +3.2% in volume. Good pasta and nectars;

– Friuli-Venezia Giulia. 47.4 million euros, +0.5% in value and +1.1% in volume. Good wines and beers.

The charge of free-from

The basket of free-from products, which indicate on the label the absence or reduction of nutrients, ingredients or additives, continues to represent an important segment in mass consumption.

In 2024 it counts 14,625 references and develops a turnover of 7.9 billion euros, stable in value (-0.1%) but declining in volume (-1.2%).

The refusal of pesticides

The most dynamic claims in the basket highlight the desire for foods obtained with sustainable techniques,  without the use of pesticides:

– without/zero residues, +18.9% in value,  +2.6% in volume  (33 million €). Driven by pasta and fresh vegetables;

– without pesticides/limited use, +10.7% in value,  +7.7% in volume (149 million €). Good semolina pasta and fourth range vegetables;

– without glyphosate, +7.8% in value,  +10.8% in volume (21 million €). Leading are semolina, whole wheat and egg pasta.

Attention to sugars, GMOs and antibiotics

The top five claims (by percentage of products on which they appear) show growth only in sugar-related claims. In order:

– without preservatives. It is the most widespread claim (4,248 products, 2.6 billion euros). Stable in value (0%) and slightly down in volume (-0.6%). Good for grana cheeses, cold cuts, and frozen fish; poor for snacks and stretched pasta;

– low fat. Second claim for revenue (1.8 billion euros, 3,226 references), down -0.8% in value and -2% in volume. Poor performance for cold cuts, UHT milk, snacks, and functional yogurt; the only positive exception is Greek yogurt;

– low sugar. With 3,103 products and 1.5 billion euros in sales, it grows by +2.7% in value and +0.1% in volume. Leading products are Greek/skyr yogurt, chewing gum, and fruit-based drinks;

– without added sugars. 1,866 products, 846 million euros turnover, growing (+2.4% in value and +1% in volume). The leading products are the same as the previous claim 'low sugar';

– without palm oil. Sharply down: -5.2% in value and -4.6% in volume, with sales of 1.3 billion euros. Poor performance for snacks, wholemeal biscuits, and toasted bread;

No GMOs and antibiotics

The health trend of consumers is also reflected in the growing attention to claims

– without GMOs. 665 products, 358 million euros. Growing (+3.2% in value and +4.2% in volume). Leading are yogurt and fermented milk;

– without antibiotics. 436 products, 319 million euros, growing +4.8% in value and +3.9% in volume. Good performance for eggs, chicken, and frozen fish;

For the rest, positive volume sales concern the claims

– without polyphosphates. 335 products, 211 million euros. Growing (+1.5% in value, +3.1% in volume). Good for cold cuts, diced cured meats, and UHT cheeses;

– without soy. 69 products, 16.5 million euros. Increasing (+4.4% in value and +6.3% in volume). Good for plant-based dishes, cheese substitutes, and healthy biscuits;

– without aspartame. 65 products, 8.5 million euros. Growth +3.2% in value and +4.9% in volume. Good for sweeteners, low-fat yogurt, and soft drinks;

Foods rich in

The basket of products declaring a high content of specific nutrients ('rich-in' claim) counts 11,572 references and generates 5.1 billion euros turnover, growing +1.3% in value but declining -0.8% in volume.

In over half (7 out of 13) of the cases, there is an increase in sales volume. Especially among emerging claims.

Among the top five most important claims, only two maintain an increase in sales volumes:

– proteins. It is the main claim: 3,851 references for almost 1.9 billion euros. Grows by +3.5% in value, but volumes are stable (-0.2%). Good for Greek yogurt, fermented milk and vegetable dishes; bad for tuna, UHT milk and fresh desserts;

– fibers. 4,303 products for 1.5 billion euros. Increasing +2% in value and +0.7% in volume. Led by frozen vegetables, crackers, health cookies and whole wheat pasta. Whole wheat biscuits and breakfast cereals are declining;

– vitamins. 2,447 references, 1.2 billion euros. Declining: -0.5% in value and -2.6% in volume. Good for functional yogurt and sports nutrition; bad for UHT milk, breakfast cereals and sweet snacks;

– whole wheat. 2,208 products, 866 million euros. Turnover down (-0.7% in value and -1.4% in volume). Bad for snacks, snacks and toasted bread; good for crackers and gluten-free pasta;

– calcium. 852 products, 725 million euros. Growing: +1% in value and +1.2% in volume. Good for functional yogurt, hard cheeses and fermented milk.

The leap of the claims ‘iron’ and ‘lactic ferments’

Emerging claims perform better, with an increase in sales volume in four cases, sometimes significant:

– lactic ferments. Sales of the 609 products with this claim (turnover 461 million euros) grow by +5.8% in value and  +6.4% in volume. They drive yogurt (functional, whole and bicompartmental), fermented milk and mozzarella;

– omega 3. The 718 references (403 million euros) record  +2.5% both in value and volume. Good fish specialties, seed oil and infant milk;

– magnesium. 470 products, 164 million euros, and modest growth: +0.9% in value and +0.3% in volume. Good for sports nutrition and seeds, bad for yogurt and shelled nuts;

– iron. Present on 481 products (160 million euros), it offers the best result in the basket: +15.8% in value and  +6.5% in volume. They tow breakfast cereals, dried legumes, gluten-free pasta and shelled dried fruit;

– zinc. 240 products, 57 million euros. This claim is also growing strongly: +8.2% in value and  +4.4% by volume. Shelled dried fruit, supplements, healthy cookies and fermented milk lead.

Poor performance for the claim ‘iodine’. Present on 171 products, 83 million euros, it records -10.2% sales by value and -10.8% by volume. Poor performance for potatoes and extruded products.

Claims on food intolerances and allergies

More than 12 out of 100 food products sold in supermarkets and hypermarkets are dedicated to those suffering from intolerances or allergies. The basket includes 11,339 items, for a turnover of 4.8 billion euros (+0.9% on 2023), but with slightly declining volumes (-0.5%).

Supply and demand remain stable (+0.3% and +0.6%), prices grow by +1.4% and promotional pressure increases by +0.4 points.

In this basket the most dynamic claims are:

– lactose-free. 2,960 items, 1.95 billion euros in turnover, growing +2.1% by value and +1.4% by volume. Positive contribution from UHT milk, hard cheeses and similar, functional yogurt, mozzarella and fermented milk. Decline in sausages, fresh milk and UHT milk substitutes;

– AIC logo (crossed ear of grain). 2,050 AIC certified products, for 702 million euros in turnover, growing (+4.3% by value,  +2.9% by volume). Good performance for gluten-free pasta, baked snacks, jams, Greek yogurt, soft bread, frozen vegetables and natural fruit;

– egg-free. 144 products, 23.7 million euros. Revenue stable (+0.3%) but volumes decline (-1.1%). Good performance for fresh gluten-free pasta, healthy cookies, traditional cookies and snacks; poor for baby cookies, pastries, filled fresh pasta and ready-made vegetable dishes.

The other three claims instead lose market share:

– gluten-free. With 8,727 items and 3.1 billion euros in sales, it remains the main claim (9.7% of total food). Stable values (+0.1%), but volumes decline (-2%). Poor performance for cold cuts, sausages, cured meats, broth preparations, jelly and chips. Positive performance for tea drinks and gluten-free baked cereal snacks;

– milk-free. 465 products for 290 million euros. Moderate growth (+1.9% by value) but decline by volume (-3.9%), penalized by price increases (+5.8%). Poor for sausages, snacks, pork processing and multipack ice creams;

– without yeast. 225 references, 54 million euros in turnover. Stable in value (-0.4%) but down in volume (-2%). Poor performance of bread rolls, flatbreads, crackers, extruded products, and rusks; good demand (+4.1%) but supply greatly decreased (-4.5%).

Healthy lifestyle, organic grows

In line with the health trends expressed in 2024 by consumers' shopping carts, sales of organic products showed a positive trend.

Foods certified and identifiable by the claim  organic  sold in supermarkets and hypermarkets are 8,100 with a turnover of almost 1.3 billion euros (+3.8% in value,  +1.7% in volume).

Growth is driven by demand (+5.8%), while supply decreases (-1.9%). Positive performances from hen eggs, jams, rice cakes, UHT milk substitutes, extra virgin olive oil, breakfast cereals, and sweet spreads.

Eating ‘veg’

In the vegetarian or vegan diet area, only one claim grows well:

– veg. The 5,251 references with this indication reached 2.6 billion euros in sales (+2% in value, +0.4% in volume). Good for industrial fresh cheeses, Greek yogurt, jams, milk substitutes, tomato sauces, and rice cakes; poor for breakfast cereals, mayonnaise, natural vegetable frozen foods, and sweet snacks;

– vegetarian. Considered as a subgroup of the ‘veg’ claim, it appears on 2,074 products for 1.5 billion euros and is declining (-0.3% sales in value, -2.2% in volume). Poor breakfast cereals, mayonnaise, sweet snacks, and extruded products. Good industrial fresh cheeses and Greek yogurt;

– vegan. This other claim included in the ‘veg’ area counts 3,995 references for almost 1.3 billion euros. It grows by +4.6% in value and  +2.8% in volume. Good jams and spreads, milk substitutes, infusions, rice cakes, tomato sauces, ready-made vegetable dishes, and extruded products. Very dynamic animal protein substitutes.

‘Religious’ claims

The reference to food production according to religious rules (type of animals, slaughtering procedure, incompatibility between some ingredients, etc.) boosts sales:

– kosher. 1,885 certified references suitable for the dictates of Judaism, with strong growth (+10.7% in value, +3.6% in volume). Leading extra virgin olive oil, breakfast cereals, jams and spreadables, sweet creams, and whole wheat pasta;

– halal. 608 products suitable for a diet consistent with the Islamic religion, with sales increasing (+8.3% in value, +2.2% in volume). Good frozen fruit and vegetables, semolina pasta, peeled tomatoes and cherry tomatoes, tomato purees, gluten-free frozen foods, extra virgin olive oil, mayonnaise, and chocolate.

Logos and certifications

There are many indicators on the label that tell the story and values of a product, from supply chain certifications to community ‘labels’. The Immagino Observatory monitors 11 of them, with varying fortunes.

The most widespread remains the reference to  Country of origin (flag), present on 21,801 products for a turnover of 8.5 billion euros. In 2024 sales grew by +2.1% in value, with stable volumes. This performance is driven by cold cuts, mozzarella, extra virgin olive oil (EVO), ground coffee, and fourth range vegetables.

Also brilliant is the performance of the logo  EU Organic (EU Bio), which on 8,126 references recorded a +3.8% increase in value and an encouraging +1.6% in volume, exceeding 1.3 billion euros. Eggs, jams, plant-based beverages, EVO oil, and breakfast cereals performed well.

CSR certifications

Over 11% of monitored products boast a claim related to corporate social responsibility (Corporate Social Responsibility, CSR). Overall, these 17,070 references (7 billion euros turnover) saw volumes decline (-2.3%) while slightly growing in value (+0.8%).

Among the eight claims included in the CSR category, only  FSC (Forest Stewardship Council) is positive: +2.1% in value and +0.7% in volume. With its 10,589 products and 5.1 billion in revenue, it is the most important. Ground coffee, plant-based beverages, pasta, and ice cream performed well.

The other seven claims performed poorly: Sustainable cleaning,  Friend of the sea (strongly rising prices and  -17% sales in volume), Fairtrade, Ecolabel, UTZ, Ecocert, cruelty free.

Beneficial ingredients

Almost 17 products out of 100 highlight the presence of a 'super ingredient'. Overall, sales of the 15,171 items in this basket exceeded 4.8 billion euros in turnover. The trend is positive in value (+3.7%) but negative in volume (-1.8%).

Traditional

Among traditional ingredients, only two claims are associated with a positive performance:

– nuts. The claim visible on 518 products marks a growth of +9.7% in value and +6.3% in volume, thanks to dried fruit, functional yogurt, ready sauces, fourth range vegetables, sandwich bread and breakfast cereals;

– caramel. This claim is first for growth rates, +20.4% sales in value. Leading are sweet snacks, chocolate bars and tablets, sports nutrition, ground coffee and Easter eggs.

In decline, however, the other big names in the basket: cocoa, hazelnut, lemon, vanilla and pistachio.

Superfruit

With its 3,265 products, this basket has exceeded 977 million euros in turnover, showing a growth of +6.5% in value.

Except almond and coconut, with sales in volume declining, the values associated with the claims of this group are positive:

– blueberry. Sales growing +7.6% in value and +2.7% in volume. Leading are yogurts, berries, whole grain biscuits and jams;

– mango. Cited on 312 products, it marks +11.5% in value sales. Very good are energy drinks, whole yogurt, fresh juices and dried fruit;

– cashews. Reported on 270 products, it is worth 72.5 million euros in sales, growing +17.1% in value and +15.4% in volume. Leading are shelled nuts, breakfast cereals and sweet spreads.

– avocado. Reported on 67 products, it marks a +12.6% in value sales and  +7.9% in volume. Leading are exotic fruit, sauces and pâtés, ready sauces and savory snacks.

Supercereals/flours

The basket combining seven claims counts 2,229 products and a turnover of 572 million euros, increased by +1.6% in value and slightly moved, +0.7%, in volume.

The positive sign is recorded only for the claim  oat. The presence of this ingredient marks an increase in sales of +6% in value and +4.6% in volume. The most important growth relates to Uht milk substitutes, breakfast cereals, biscuits and crackers.

All other claims are declining, in particular spelt, rice flour, corn flour, kamut, rice oil and wheat germ.

Sweeteners

Among the two monitored sweeteners, one drags down the average:

– cane sugar, reported on 349 products, is collapsing. -5.7% volume sales and -5.5% value sales (89.2 million euros);

– stevia, on the other hand, grows. The recall increases sales by +1.8% in volume and +2.1% in value. Among the 120 products containing it – turnover of 43.3 million euros – tea-based beverages, candies, and syrups perform well.

Seeds, only hemp and chia good

The presence of seeds is highlighted on 549 products. The basket is worth a turnover of 136.6 million euros, up +4.3%, with stable volumes (+0%).

Two claims mark the gap:

– chia seeds (89 references) is the driver with sales growing +33.6% in value and +30.8% in volume. Excellent results for cookies, seeds, breakfast cereals, and crunchy bars;

– hemp seeds collapses, -16.8% in volume.

In between, negative or stable performances for flax seeds, pumpkin seeds, and sesame seeds.

The collapse of spices

The spice basket is in sharp contraction: -4.6% in value and -6.9% in volume.

All monitored claims accompany negative sales:

– turmeric. It records the worst performance (-10.9% in value, -10.3% in volume);

– ginger. -4.1% in value, -6.4% in volume;

– cinnamon. -3.4% in value, -7% in volume.

Superfood, only two small ones grow

The basket (834 products) grows slightly in value (+1.9%) despite the volume decrease (-3.2%).

The best performances belong to the more niche claims:

– Tahini grows by +20% in value and +21.3% in volume.

– Goji, +7.9% in value.

In decline, on the other hand, chili, ginseng, peanut butter, spirulina, edamame, and matcha (the latter growing in value but declining in volume).

Emerging claims

Positive performance of two emerging ingredients:

– wasabi, a claim present on 19 products, grows by 13%, especially thanks to first and second courses based on fish, fourth-range vegetables and extruded products. The turnover already marks 1.4 million euros;

– basmati, cited on 107 references, increases sales by +4.3%
At value, reaching 51 million euros, and +2.9% in volume. Thanks to specialty rice, fresh ready meals and cereals.

Processing method: the value of craftsmanship

Reporting the processing method becomes a way to enhance the products, highlighting their particularities and craftsmanship.

The nine claims monitored in this cluster achieved a total turnover of 1.6 billion euros in 2024 thanks to 4,127 references, recording particularly positive performances: +11.7% in value and +2.6% in volume. A result driven by a marked increase in average price (+9.1%) and promotional pressure rising to 43.9%.

The protagonists of growth

Leading the sales ranking is the claim  cold extracted/pressed, with 525 million euros in turnover and a  record growth of +32.4% in value, driven especially by theinflation on extra virgin olive oil (which represents almost 90% of the basket). However, volumes have also risen (+3.9%).

In second place, the claim ‘extruded’ (the most crowded with 1,390 products) reached 273 million euros with +1.3% in value and an excellent +4.3% in volume, driven by wholemeal pasta and egg pasta.

The return of ‘handmade’

Outstanding performance for claims that evoke craftsmanship and manual process:

- handmade. Double-digit sales both in volume (+10.1%) and value (+14.7%), for a total of 164 million euros. Driven by tuna in oil/natural and cold cuts;

- artisanal. Turnover above 150 million euros (+9.7%), with growing volumes (+2.6%). Driven by frozen pizzas, chips, tuna and beers.

Contrasting trends

Three claims show a different trend:

- unfiltered. Growth only in value (+13.1%, for 153 million €), thanks to the  price increase (+14.5%), while volumes slightly decrease (-1.5%). Good for oil and vinegar, stable for beers;

- not fried. Positive trend, with +7.5% in value and +5.1% in volume (118 million €). Driven by extruded snacks and savory out-of-meal snacks;

- drying. Modest growth in value (+1.5%) but robust  at volume (+6.6%), exceeding 131 million euros. Driven by wholemeal and special pasta.

The declines

In clear countertrend two claims:

– slow/natural leavening. Sales down both in volume (-5.3%) and value (-4.3%), for 81.4 million euros. Frozen pizzas and rusks are declining;

– smoking. Double negative trend, with -9.8% in volume and -11.2% in value (€61.3 million). Decline in fish specialties and cheeses. The analysis would deserve a deeper investigation on the type of smoking, given thealert on aromas of this type, still very widespread.

Upcoming phenomena to watch

Two claims show interesting growth potential and positive performances:

– grilled. (506 products). +3.4% in value (€134 million) and +1.4% in volume. Driven by frozen vegetables, ready meals, and fourth range vegetables;

– gratinated. (52 references). Explosive growth in volume (+11.5%) and value (+9.1%), totaling 38 million euros. Led by frozen ready meals and breaded fish.

Texture on the label: the convincing experience

Anticipating the sensation that a food evokes on the palate is an increasingly used strategy by companies. In 2024, the 11 texture-related claims monitored by the Immagino Observatory appeared on 7,728 references (8.6% of the total), generating a turnover of 3.88 billion euros.

The basket as a whole recorded a growth of +2% in value and +0.8% in volume, marking a positive trend despite a context of rising prices (+1.2%) and promotional pressure rising to 34.8%.

The texture leaders: crunchy, creamy, and soft

The three most important claims by turnover confirm their dominance, albeit with different performances:

– crunchy. The undisputed leader, with 1.18 billion euros in sales (1,868 products). Modest but positive growth (+1.1% in value, +0.5% in volume), driven by frozen fish preparations and fourth range poultry;

– creamy. Second place with 757 million euros (1,402 products). Solid performance (+2.5% in value, +1.2% in volume). The decline in yogurt was offset by industrial fresh products and ground coffee;

– soft. Third place with 502 million euros (1,002 products). Stable trend (+0.4% in value, +0.3% in volume), supported by sandwich bread and ground coffee.

Growing textures: the success of ‘thin’ and ‘rough’

Some claims have shown very lively growth dynamics:

– thin. The claim of  fresh stuffed pasta. Explosive growth  in volume (+5.6%)  and in value (+4.2%), for 309 million euros. Driven by an increase in demand (+4.1%);

– rough. Definitely positive trend for the  semolina and fresh pasta. +8% in volume and +5.1% in value, exceeding 236 million euros;

– fragrant. The  best performance absolute of the basket. Present in just 282 products (€116 mln), it drives sales, which grew double digits both in value (+11.8%) and volume (+10.5%). Led by crackers, frozen sweets and bread substitutes.

Textures in difficulty: the decline of filled and soft ones

Not all claims performed well. Some registered volume declines:

– filled. Despite a +4.8% in value (€366 million), volumes fell by -2%, penalized by high prices (+6.8%). Fresh filled pasta, stable sweets and chocolates are good;

– stuffed. Sales decreasing in volume (-3.5%) and stable value (-0.6% to €209 million). Sweet snacks and frozen pizzas are in difficulty;

– soft. Volumes down -3.2% (€197 million), penalized above all by snacks.

Emerging phenomena to watch

Immagino Observatory highlights an emerging claim, showing interesting potential for the future:

– spreadable (272 products). Positive trend both in value (+3%) and  in volume (+4%), for 226 million euros. Driven by industrial fresh cheeses, cheese substitutes and butter.

Pet food: free from and rich-in drive the market

The pet food market in supermarkets and hypermarkets is worth over 17 billion euros. Almost 8 out of 10 products feature on-pack sustainability claims. Numbers for claims on the ‘health’ characteristics of feed.

Growing free from

Free from claims dominate the sector, representing 61% of total turnover. In 2024, this basket developed over 651 million euros, growing +2.3% in value and +1.9% in volume.

The brightest trends belong to cat food (notoriously more demanding than dogs).

In detail:

– without colorants. It is the most important claim (€561 million, +1.4% value). It drives cat nutrition (+3.1% value), while it declines for dogs (-2.6% value);

– grain free/low grain. It is the best performer (+10.5% value, +7% volume). Growth is driven exclusively by dogs, increasingly subject to intolerances and food allergies (+18.6% value), led by snacks which explode in double digits (+59.6%);

– low calories. It grows (+3.4% value) mainly thanks to cats;

– without GMOs. Only claim in countertrend, loses ground (-2.8% value).

Rich-in: overall stability

Enriched products (€555 million, +0.6% value) show a stable profile but hide opposite trends: the  cat advances (+4% value and volume), while the  dog loses ground (-4.7% value). In detail:

– proteins and vitamins, the most important claims, show a decline (-1.8% and -2.2% volume respectively), penalized by dog nutrition;

– omega 3-6 and minerals show positive performance (+2.3% and +2.9% value);

– rich in. It is the best performer in the basket (+11.8% value, +10.6% volume);

– natural ingredients. This claim records the worst performance (-16.2% value).

Italian identity in difficulty

The 540 products that recall the Italianness of pet food show weakness: -0.5% value and -2.7% volume.

Performance is driven by dog food (+1.4% value), while cat food crashes (-4.2% value). The most important reference is the  Italian flag (523 references), substantially stable in value (-0.3%) but declining in volume (-2.5%). Growing, however, is the claim  made in Italy/Made in Italy (+2.9% value).

Gluten-free: a healthy niche

The 162 products  gluten free  are a niche (1.8% of value) but growing strongly: +5.9% value and  +7.1% volume. The push comes from demand (+11%) and mainly concerns the nutrition of  dogs.

Pet food sustainability

75.1% of petcare products communicate sustainability on pack, for a value of €1.1 billion (+2% value). There are three macro categories of claims:

– environmental sustainability. Grows moderately (+2.1% in value). Led by indications of separate waste collection (+8% in value) and recycled packaging (+10.4% in value);

– animal welfare. The expansion phase stops (-1.1% in value). The main claim, ‘cruelty free’, loses ground (-1.4% in value);

– social sustainability. The area is a tiny but lively niche (+6% in value, +6.4% in volume).

Sustainability on the label: a phenomenon mainstream

Initiatives in favor of environmental, social sustainability and animal welfare are gaining more and more space on the labels of mass consumption products.

They appear on 81.3% of all products monitored by the Immagino Observatory. In 2024, in the supermarket and hypermarket channel, these over 121 thousand references generated a turnover of almost 45 billion euros, representing 92% of total sales.

The annual growth in value was +2.1%, mainly driven byprice increase (+3.4%)  and supply (+1.9%), while volumes sold fell by -1.2% compared to 2023, a sign of weaker demand.

The three macro-areas of sustainability

Sustainability is referred to with regard to three macro-areas:

– environmental sustainability. It is by far the most widespread (83% of products, 91.8% of sales), with a growth of +2.1% in value but a decrease of 1.2% in volume;

– social sustainability. It involves 9.1% of products (13.5% of sales) and records the strongest growth (+2.2% in value) and the smallest volume decrease (-0.4%);

– animal welfare. It is the niche area (2.1% of the products, 3% of sales) and shows the  most negative performance, with volumes sharply down (-5.5%).

Environment in the foreground: what labels say

Environmental communication is divided into several subcategories:

- practical indications. It is the most present area: 76.8% of products. Highlights include information on  separate waste collection of packaging (64.3% of products), followed by those on  use and storage (44.7%). Beer, biscuits, eggs and EVO oil performed well;

- individual environmental characteristics. It concerns 67.9% of products. The most used claims concern  recyclability of packaging (58.5% of products) and the use of  recycled material (13.5%). Claims on the rise also include  reduced plastic e compostability.

- production methods. Communication (on 14.1% of products) includes supply chain regulations (e.g. organic) and sustainable company practices. Sales were driven by biscuits, eggs and EVO oil;

– generic claims. Present on 8.1% of products, these are claims like 'sustainable' or 'green', very common especially among leading brands, but correlated with declining volume sales;

– LCA and environmental footprint. It is the most technical area (e.g. PEF certifications, carbon neutrality). Although small (1.5% of products), it is slightly growing (+1% in value).

DOSSIER. Product innovation, the dance of debutants

Innovation is a fundamental driver of mass consumption, capable of intercepting new needs and stimulating buyers' curiosity.

In 2024, the  new products launched represented  7,8% of all those monitored by the Immagino Observatory and generated 3.2% of the total revenue in the supermarket and hypermarket channel.

Innovation, the driving phenomena

The analysis reveals that companies have focused their innovative efforts on specific trends. In detail:

– beneficial ingredients. This is the area with the  highest rate of innovation. 10.6% of products with beneficial ingredients indicated on the label are 2024 launches (contributing 5.2% of the basket's revenue). Leading are superfruits (mango, blueberry, coconut in ice creams and yogurts) and traditional ingredients (hazelnut, pistachio, vanilla in sweet snacks and treats);

– rich-in. Almost one in ten products (9.9%) emphasizing a high content of beneficial elements is new. Demand for fitness products has driven launches rich in proteins (Greek yogurt, sports nutrition) and potassium (nuts, supplements);

– sustainability. 8.6% of products with sustainability claims are exclusive to 2024. New launches have especially pushed environmental features such as 'less plastic' (detergents) and 'recycled plastic' (shampoo, tuna), but also on 'social sustainability' (9.9% of new products in this area);

– logos and Certifications (CSR). The world of social responsibility has been a great beneficiary of innovation, with 9.3% new products. Stand out are launches with Friend of the Sea certifications (tuna), Ecolabel (napkins), and Fairtrade (Easter eggs);

– free from. 8.9% of the 'free from' products are new entries. The most popular claims were 'low fat' (yogurt), 'low calorie' (infusions, tea drinks), and 'no added sugars' (fruit drinks, family desserts);

Who buys the new products

30% of buyers of new products generate over 65% of sales of these novelties. The typical profile is  young (under 34), single, and with medium-high income. This consumer prefers products without fats/sugars, rich in proteins, vegan, organic, with seeds and green features.

However, every phenomenon has its target: 'reduced fat content' products appeal to families with children and the elderly, while the  innovative organic is winning new consumers in the South, especially over 65 and young families.

Marta Strinati

Cover: the cover of Osservatorio Immagino, 17th edition

References

GS1 Italy. Osservatorio Immagino, seventeenth edition 2025 • 1. https://servizi.gs1it.org/osservatori/osservatorio-immagino-17/? 

Marta Strinati
+ posts

Professional journalist since January 1995, she has worked for newspapers (Il Messaggero, Paese Sera, La Stampa) and magazines (NumeroUno, Il Salvagente). Author of journalistic investigations on food, she published the book 'Reading labels to know what we eat'.

Related articles

Recent articles

Recent comments